ChargeSmart EV EV Charging — 5 Washington Square, Albany, NY 12205
Yes. 5 Washington Square has 8 Level 2 public chargers on ChargeSmart EV, up to 4 kW, with J1772 plug. Open 24/7. Verified Oct 13, 2026.
8 Charging Ports at This Location
| Charger | Ports | Plugs | Max power | Network | Price | Status | Source | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Square | 8 Level 2 | J1772 | 4 kW | ChargeSmart EV | Not listed | Open · Verified Oct 13, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public |
Location Facts
- Network
- ChargeSmart EV
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
- Access
- Public
- Max power
- 4 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- Walmart — 1.5 mi, up to 350 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- WAS Ave EXT 286 Washington Ave Ext · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.5 mi
- SWTCH Energy 255 Washington Ave Ext · SWTCH Energy · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.6 mi
- Integra Optics 28 Corporate Circle · ViaLynk · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.6 mi
- Aecsolar 210 Washington Ave Ext · ChargePoint · 10 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.7 mi
- Repeat Business 4 Fritz Boulevard · QuickCharge · 4 ports · 1.4 mi
- QuickCharge EV Charging 10 Jupiter Ln · QuickCharge · 8 ports · 1.4 mi
- Jaguar Albany JLR 347 New Karner Rd · ChargePoint · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- Walmart 141 Washington Ave. EXT · Electrify America · 6 ports · up to 350 kW · 1.5 mi
- Ampcap Kohls Colonie 1814 Central Ave · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
- Crossgates Mall 1 Crossgates Mall Road · ViaLynk · 20 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
More ChargeSmart EV Locations Nearby
- Holiday Inn Express Albany Airport 16 Wolf Rd · ChargeSmart EV · 10 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.3 mi
- Courtyard Albany Thruway 1455 Washington Ave · ChargeSmart EV · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.7 mi
- ChargeSmart EV EV Charging 10 Airline Drive · ChargeSmart EV · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.0 mi
- Hilton Garden Inn Albany 1389 Washington Ave · ChargeSmart EV · 10 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.0 mi
- Fairfield Inn Albany Airport 168 Wolf Rd · ChargeSmart EV · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.3 mi
- Red Roof Inn 188 Wolf Rd · ChargeSmart EV · 6 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.4 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at ChargeSmart EV EV Charging on 5 Washington Square?
ChargeSmart EV EV Charging has 8 charging ports: 8 Level 2, on the ChargeSmart EV network.
Which plugs does ChargeSmart EV EV Charging in Albany have?
J1772, with up to 4 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at 5 Washington Square, Albany, NY 12205?
No. ChargeSmart EV EV Charging has Level 2 charging only (8 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is Walmart, 1.5 mi away.
When is ChargeSmart EV EV Charging in Albany open?
24 hours daily.
Can anyone charge at ChargeSmart EV EV Charging in Albany?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.