SWTCH Energy — 255 Washington Ave Ext, Albany, NY 12205

Yes. 255 Washington Ave Ext has 2 Level 2 public chargers on SWTCH Energy, up to 4 kW, with J1772 plug. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Jan 13, 2026.

2 Charging Ports at This Location

ChargerPortsPlugsMax powerNetworkPriceStatusSourceAccess
Charger 12 Level 2J17724 kWSWTCH EnergyFreeOpen · Verified Jan 13, 2026U.S. DOE (NREL)Public

Location Facts

Network
SWTCH Energy
Pricing
Free
Hours
24 hours daily; For employee use only
Access
Public
Max power
4 kW
Nearest DC fast alternative
Walmart — 0.9 mi, up to 350 kW
Last verified

Nearest Charging Locations

  • Aecsolar 210 Washington Ave Ext · ChargePoint · 10 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.1 mi
  • WAS Ave EXT 286 Washington Ave Ext · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.2 mi
  • ChargeSmart EV EV Charging 5 Washington Square · ChargeSmart EV · 8 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.6 mi
  • Walmart 141 Washington Ave. EXT · Electrify America · 6 ports · up to 350 kW · 0.9 mi
  • Integra Optics 28 Corporate Circle · ViaLynk · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.9 mi
  • Crossgates Mall 1 Crossgates Mall Road · ViaLynk · 20 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.0 mi
  • Repeat Business 4 Fritz Boulevard · QuickCharge · 4 ports · 1.1 mi
  • Tesla Supercharger 1 Crossgates Mall Road · Tesla · 20 ports · up to 150 kW · 1.2 mi
  • QuickCharge EV Charging 10 Jupiter Ln · QuickCharge · 8 ports · 1.2 mi
  • The Apex At Crossgates 6 Crossgates Mall Rd · QuickCharge · 6 ports · 1.3 mi

More SWTCH Energy Locations Nearby

Frequently Asked Questions

How many chargers are at SWTCH Energy on 255 Washington Ave Ext?

SWTCH Energy has 2 charging ports: 2 Level 2, on the SWTCH Energy network.

Which plugs does SWTCH Energy in Albany have?

J1772, with up to 4 kW.

Is there DC fast charging at 255 Washington Ave Ext, Albany, NY 12205?

No. SWTCH Energy has Level 2 charging only (2 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is Walmart, 0.9 mi away.

How much does charging cost at SWTCH Energy, Albany?

Free (as listed Jan 13, 2026).

When is SWTCH Energy in Albany open?

24 hours daily; For employee use only.

Can anyone charge at SWTCH Energy in Albany?

Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.

Related Pages