Shenandoah National Park — Skyland Upper Loop, Luray, VA 22835
Yes. Skyland Upper Loop has 2 Level 2 public chargers on Tesla Destination, up to 8 kW, with NACS plug. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Aug 27, 2026.
2 Charging Ports at This Location
| Charger | Ports | Plugs | Max power | Network | Price | Status | Source | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger 1 | 2 Level 2 | NACS | 8 kW | Tesla Destination | Free | Open · Verified Aug 27, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public |
Location Facts
- Network
- Tesla Destination
- Pricing
- Free
- Hours
- 24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only.
- Access
- Public
- Max power
- 8 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- Marlow Ford — 7.5 mi, up to 50 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- Shenandoah National Park Skyline Dr · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 5.9 mi
- Nero Skyline Dr · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 6.0 mi
- Luray Visitor Center 18 Campbell St · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 6.6 mi
- Creekside Commons Pocket Park 1 S Broad St · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 6.6 mi
- Winchester Med Page Memorial 200 Memorial Drive · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 6.7 mi
- Winchester Med Page Memorial 201 Memorial Dr · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 6.7 mi
- DuCard Vineyards 40 Gibson Hollow Ln · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 16 kW · 6.8 mi
- The Mimslyn Inn 401 W Main St · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 16 kW · 6.8 mi
- Marlow Ford 1021 Us-211 · Ford Charge · 2 ports · up to 50 kW · 7.5 mi
- Off the Grid 11692 Lee Hwy · Tesla Destination · 3 ports · up to 4 kW · 7.9 mi
More Tesla Destination Locations Nearby
- Foster Harris House 189 Main St · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 8 kW · 14.4 mi
- The Inn at Little Washington 309 Middle St · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · up to 16 kW · 14.6 mi
- Shenvalee Golf Resort 9660 Fairway Dr · Tesla Destination · 3 ports · up to 8 kW · 16.1 mi
- Walden Hall 17440 True Blue Ln · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 8 kW · 16.4 mi
- West Park Gardens 222 W Park Ave · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 22.2 mi
- Heritage Park 605 E Spencer St · Tesla Destination · 6 ports · 22.6 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at Shenandoah National Park on Skyland Upper Loop?
Shenandoah National Park has 2 charging ports: 2 Level 2, on the Tesla Destination network.
Which plugs does Shenandoah National Park in Luray have?
NACS, with up to 8 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at Skyland Upper Loop, Luray, VA 22835?
No. Shenandoah National Park has Level 2 charging only (2 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is Marlow Ford, 7.5 mi away.
How much does charging cost at Shenandoah National Park, Luray?
Free (as listed Aug 27, 2026).
When is Shenandoah National Park in Luray open?
24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only..
Can anyone charge at Shenandoah National Park in Luray?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.