EVsmart — 4620 Cherry Hill Rd, College Park, MD 20740
Yes. 4620 Cherry Hill Rd has 4 Level 2 public chargers on SWTCH Energy, up to 4 kW, with J1772 plug. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Jan 13, 2026.
4 Charging Ports at This Location
| Charger | Ports | Plugs | Max power | Network | Price | Status | Source | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger 1 | 4 Level 2 | J1772 | 4 kW | SWTCH Energy | Free | Open · Verified Jan 13, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public — Public - Credit card at all times |
Location Facts
- Network
- SWTCH Energy
- Pricing
- Free
- Hours
- 24 hours daily
- Access
- Public — Public - Credit card at all times
- Max power
- 4 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- Ikea USA College Park — 0.4 mi, up to 4 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- Ikea USA College Park 10100 IKEA Way · ChargePoint · 3 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.3 mi
- Ikea USA College Park 10100 Baltimore Ave · ChargePoint · 9 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.4 mi
- TownePlace Suites College Park Baltimore Ave · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · 0.4 mi
- Wawa Beltsville 10515 Baltimore Avenue · Tesla · 16 ports · up to 250 kW · 1.1 mi
- City of College Park DPW Facility 9217 51st Avenue · Blink · 7 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.1 mi
- EVsmart 4200 Metzerott Rd · SWTCH Energy · 4 ports · up to 7 kW · 1.2 mi
- Verde at Greenbelt 8010 Greenbelt Station Pkwy · Blink · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- EVsmart 4321 Sellman Rd · SWTCH Energy · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- Blink EV Charging 4300 Terrapin Trail · Blink · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- Tempo MD 8340 Baltimore Ave · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
More SWTCH Energy Locations Nearby
- EVsmart 6101 Cherrywood Ln · SWTCH Energy · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 1.6 mi
- EVsmart 5411 Berwyn Rd · SWTCH Energy · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.7 mi
- EVsmart 11760 Baltimore Ave · SWTCH Energy · 6 ports · up to 50 kW · 2.8 mi
- EVsmart 5211 Campus Dr · SWTCH Energy · 6 ports · up to 50 kW · 2.9 mi
- EVsmart 8201 15th Ave · SWTCH Energy · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.0 mi
- EVsmart 6600 Adelphi Rd · SWTCH Energy · 2 ports · up to 7 kW · 3.3 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at EVsmart on 4620 Cherry Hill Rd?
EVsmart has 4 charging ports: 4 Level 2, on the SWTCH Energy network.
Which plugs does EVsmart in College Park have?
J1772, with up to 4 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at 4620 Cherry Hill Rd, College Park, MD 20740?
No. EVsmart has Level 2 charging only (4 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is Ikea USA College Park, 0.4 mi away.
How much does charging cost at EVsmart, College Park?
Free (as listed Jan 13, 2026).
When is EVsmart in College Park open?
24 hours daily.
Can anyone charge at EVsmart in College Park?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.