The Preston House & Hotel — 428 E Main St, Riverhead, NY 11901
Yes. 428 E Main St has 2 Level 2 public chargers on Tesla Destination, up to 16 kW, with J1772 and NACS plugs. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Aug 27, 2026.
2 Charging Ports at This Location
Location Facts
- Network
- Tesla Destination
- Pricing
- Free
- Hours
- 24 hours daily. Open to all vehicles.
- Access
- Public
- Max power
- 16 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- EVolve NY Riverhead — 0.2 mi, up to 350 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- Hyatt Place Long Island East End 451 E Main St · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · up to 16 kW · under 0.1 mi
- Long Island Aquarium 431 E Main St · Tesla Destination · 3 ports · up to 16 kW · 0.1 mi
- EVolve NY Riverhead 209 East Ave · Electrify America · 4 ports · up to 350 kW · 0.2 mi
- EVoke Systems EV Charging 2 Enterprise Zone Dr · EVoke Systems · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.5 mi
- Railroad Museum of Long Island 416 Griffing Ave · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.5 mi
- OK Petroleum Riverhead 1212 E Main St · Red E Charge · 4 ports · 0.9 mi
- Pbmc Physicians 1 Heroes Wy · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- Pbmc NE Campus 1235 Ostrander Ave · ChargePoint · 10 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- Apple Honda 1375 Old Country Road · Blink · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.6 mi
- EV Connect EV Charging 1419 Old Country Rd · EV Connect · 8 ports · up to 50 kW · 1.7 mi
More Tesla Destination Locations Nearby
- Paumanok Vineyards 1074 Main Rd · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 16 kW · 3.5 mi
- Jamesport Vineyards 1216 Main Rd · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.7 mi
- Jedediah Hawkins Inn 400 S Jamesport Ave · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 16 kW · 4.5 mi
- Dune Deck 379 Dune Rd · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 9.0 mi
- Sebonack Golf Club 405 Sebonac Rd · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 10.5 mi
- Sunny Side Up Bed and Breakfast 26350 Main Rd · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 10.7 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at The Preston House & Hotel on 428 E Main St?
The Preston House & Hotel has 2 charging ports: 2 Level 2, on the Tesla Destination network.
Which plugs does The Preston House & Hotel in Riverhead have?
J1772, NACS, with up to 16 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at 428 E Main St, Riverhead, NY 11901?
No. The Preston House & Hotel has Level 2 charging only (2 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is EVolve NY Riverhead, 0.2 mi away.
How much does charging cost at The Preston House & Hotel, Riverhead?
Free (as listed Aug 27, 2026).
When is The Preston House & Hotel in Riverhead open?
24 hours daily. Open to all vehicles..
Can anyone charge at The Preston House & Hotel in Riverhead?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.