Tranquil House Inn — 405 Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Manteo, NC 27954
Yes. 405 Queen Elizabeth Avenue has 1 Level 2 public charger on Tesla Destination, up to 4 kW, with NACS plug. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Aug 27, 2026.
1 Charging Port at This Location
| Charger | Ports | Plugs | Max power | Network | Price | Status | Source | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger 1 | 1 Level 2 | NACS | 4 kW | Tesla Destination | Free | Open · Verified Aug 27, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public |
Location Facts
- Network
- Tesla Destination
- Pricing
- Free
- Hours
- 24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only.
- Access
- Public
- Max power
- 4 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- Rivian Adventure EV Charging — 3.5 mi, up to 50 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- Roanoke Island Inn 305 Fernando St · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 10 kW · 0.2 mi
- Rivian Adventure EV Charging 5150 S Croatan Hwy · Rivian Adventure · 6 ports · up to 50 kW · 3.5 mi
- Tesla Supercharger 5000 S Croatan Hwy · Tesla · 12 ports · up to 250 kW · 3.5 mi
- EC Station Croatan HWY 7100 S Croatan Hwy · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.7 mi
- Jennette's Pier 7223 S Virginia Dare Tr · ViaLynk · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 4.1 mi
- Tesla Supercharger 2012 S Croatan Hwy · Tesla · 8 ports · up to 50 kW · 5.8 mi
- Ramada Plaza 1701 S Virginia Dare Trail · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 6.2 mi
- Outer Banks Brewing 600 S Croatan Hwy · Tesla Destination · 3 ports · up to 4 kW · 6.9 mi
- Holiday Inn Express Kitty Hawk 3915 N. Croatan Hwy · Blink · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 11.0 mi
- The Cypress Moon Inn 1206 Harbor Ct · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 12.9 mi
More Tesla Destination Locations Nearby
- Kilmarlic Golf Club 215 West Side Ln · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 17.2 mi
- The Waterfront Shops 1240 Duck Rd · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · up to 16 kW · 18.6 mi
- Beach House Vacation Rental 131 Spindrift Lane · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 19.7 mi
- Sanderling Resort 1461 Duck Rd · Tesla Destination · 3 ports · up to 8 kW · 22.4 mi
- The Inn on Pamlico Sound 49684 Hwy 12 · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 45.1 mi
- Il Giardino Ristorante 2500 Tournament Dr · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 62.8 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at Tranquil House Inn on 405 Queen Elizabeth Avenue?
Tranquil House Inn has 1 charging port: 1 Level 2, on the Tesla Destination network.
Which plugs does Tranquil House Inn in Manteo have?
NACS, with up to 4 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at 405 Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Manteo, NC 27954?
No. Tranquil House Inn has Level 2 charging only (1 port). The nearest DC fast charging is Rivian Adventure EV Charging, 3.5 mi away.
How much does charging cost at Tranquil House Inn, Manteo?
Free (as listed Aug 27, 2026).
When is Tranquil House Inn in Manteo open?
24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only..
Can anyone charge at Tranquil House Inn in Manteo?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.