The Jefferson Hotel — 101 W Franklin St, Richmond, VA 23220
Yes. 101 W Franklin St has 3 Level 2 public chargers on Tesla Destination, up to 4 kW, with NACS plug. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Aug 27, 2026.
3 Charging Ports at This Location
| Charger | Ports | Plugs | Max power | Network | Price | Status | Source | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger 1 | 3 Level 2 | NACS | 4 kW | Tesla Destination | Free | Open · Verified Aug 27, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public |
Location Facts
- Network
- Tesla Destination
- Pricing
- Free
- Hours
- 24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only.
- Access
- Public
- Max power
- 4 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- CoStar — 0.6 mi, up to 50 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- Graduate Richmond 301 W Franklin St · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.1 mi
- Quirk Hotel 201 West Broad St · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.2 mi
- VCU Wmsd 801 West Main Street · ChargePoint · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.4 mi
- Hilton Richmond Downtown 501 E Broad St · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 16 kW · 0.4 mi
- Crowne Plaza Richmond Downtown 555 E Canal St · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 8 kW · 0.4 mi
- Homewood Suites by Hilton Richmond-Downtown 700 E Main St · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 8 kW · 0.5 mi
- CoStar 501 S 5th St · Loop · 22 ports · up to 50 kW · 0.6 mi
- Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond 701 E Byrd Street · EV Connect · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.6 mi
- Pupatella 1 N Morris St · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 12 kW · 0.6 mi
- VCU Wbsd 1111 W Broad St · ChargePoint · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.7 mi
More Tesla Destination Locations Nearby
- Richmond Main Street 1500 E Main St · Tesla Destination · 1 port · up to 16 kW · 1.1 mi
- Triple Crossing Brewing 5203 Hatcher St · Tesla Destination · 3 ports · up to 4 kW · 3.0 mi
- Hyatt Place Richmond Airport 4401 S Laburnum Ave · Tesla Destination · 2 ports · up to 8 kW · 4.8 mi
- Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Richmond 8010 W Broad St · Tesla Destination · 7 ports · up to 8 kW · 7.2 mi
- Providence Golf Club 1160 S Providence Rd · Tesla Destination · 4 ports · up to 16 kW · 7.4 mi
- Candlewood Suites Richmond North-Glen Allen 10609 Telegraph Rd · Tesla Destination · 8 ports · up to 8 kW · 9.0 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at The Jefferson Hotel on 101 W Franklin St?
The Jefferson Hotel has 3 charging ports: 3 Level 2, on the Tesla Destination network.
Which plugs does The Jefferson Hotel in Richmond have?
NACS, with up to 4 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at 101 W Franklin St, Richmond, VA 23220?
No. The Jefferson Hotel has Level 2 charging only (3 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is CoStar, 0.6 mi away.
How much does charging cost at The Jefferson Hotel, Richmond?
Free (as listed Aug 27, 2026).
When is The Jefferson Hotel in Richmond open?
24 hours daily. Open to Teslas only..
Can anyone charge at The Jefferson Hotel in Richmond?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.