EVsmart — 1 Safari Pl, Baltimore, MD 21217
Yes. 1 Safari Pl has 12 Level 2 public chargers on SWTCH Energy, up to 4 kW, with J1772 plug. Open 24/7, Free. Verified Jul 15, 2026.
12 Charging Ports at This Location
| Charger | Ports | Plugs | Max power | Network | Price | Status | Source | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger 1 | 6 Level 2 | J1772 | 4 kW | SWTCH Energy | Free | Open · Verified Jan 13, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public — Public - Credit card at all times |
| SWTCH Energy | 6 Level 2 | J1772 | Not listed | SWTCH Energy | $0.17/kWh | Open · Verified Jul 15, 2026 | U.S. DOE (NREL) | Public — Public - Credit card at all times |
Location Facts
- Network
- SWTCH Energy
- Pricing
- Free
$0.17 per kWh - Hours
- 24 hours daily
- Access
- Public — Public - Credit card at all times
- Max power
- 4 kW
- Nearest DC fast alternative
- Conservatory and Botanic Gardens — 0.3 mi, up to 50 kW
- Last verified
Nearest Charging Locations
- Conservatory and Botanic Gardens 3100 Swann Dr · 1 port · up to 50 kW · 0.3 mi
- Rawlings Conservatory and Botanic Gardens 3100 Swann Dr · 3 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.4 mi
- EVsmart 1221 W 36th St · SWTCH Energy · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 0.9 mi
- Rotunda Parking Garage 711 W 40th St · 9 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.4 mi
- Johns Hopkins at Keswick 3910 Keswick Road · Blink · 3 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
- EVsmart 1700 Pennsylvania Ave · SWTCH Energy · 8 ports · up to 50 kW · 1.5 mi
- John Hopkins University 3101 Wyman Park Dr · Tesla Destination · 11 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
- Baltimore Police Department 1034 N Mount St · 1 port · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
- Johns Hopkins Community Physicians 2700 Remington Ave · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.5 mi
- Maryland Institute College of Art 130 McMechen St · 2 ports · up to 4 kW · 1.6 mi
More SWTCH Energy Locations Nearby
- EVsmart 1030 Mason St · SWTCH Energy · 8 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.0 mi
- EVsmart 1200 N Franklintown Rd · SWTCH Energy · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.0 mi
- EVsmart 3201 Barclay St · SWTCH Energy · 8 ports · up to 50 kW · 2.1 mi
- EVsmart 1400 Greenmount Ave · SWTCH Energy · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.5 mi
- EVsmart 650 W Lexington St · SWTCH Energy · 10 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.5 mi
- EVsmart 30 S Gilmor St · SWTCH Energy · 4 ports · up to 4 kW · 2.5 mi
Frequently Asked Questions
How many chargers are at EVsmart on 1 Safari Pl?
EVsmart has 12 charging ports: 12 Level 2, on the SWTCH Energy network.
Which plugs does EVsmart in Baltimore have?
J1772, with up to 4 kW.
Is there DC fast charging at 1 Safari Pl, Baltimore, MD 21217?
No. EVsmart has Level 2 charging only (12 ports). The nearest DC fast charging is Conservatory and Botanic Gardens, 0.3 mi away.
How much does charging cost at EVsmart, Baltimore?
Free (as listed Jul 15, 2026).
When is EVsmart in Baltimore open?
24 hours daily.
Can anyone charge at EVsmart in Baltimore?
Yes, the chargers are listed as open to the public.