US EV Charging Station Growth Report

At a glance

As of 2026-10-21, the live database contains 98,801 active stations, 280,847 reported charging ports, and 81,984 reported DC fast ports.

Last source-row update: 2026-10-21. This is a current snapshot, not a claim about historical growth.

Top states by active station count

Active station and reported port totals, snapshot 2026-10-21
RankStateStationsPortsDC fast ports
1California23,19073,80620,276
2New York6,94623,6293,601
3Florida5,39216,6775,634
4Massachusetts5,27712,4232,069
5Texas4,64614,0405,857
6Washington3,7979,7072,518
7Colorado3,3308,4111,806
8Georgia2,8178,1772,423
9New Jersey2,6177,5002,229
10Michigan2,5426,0901,851

Methodology

Counts include active station records only. Ports are the sum of reported Level 1, Level 2, and DC fast EVSE fields; DC fast totals include only reported DC fast ports. We do not estimate missing values or infer growth without a prior comparable snapshot. The source row update watermark is 2026-10-21.

Sources and citation

Primary source: the US Department of Energy Alternative Fuels Data Center Station Locator (NREL). ChargingNear.me normalizes that source into active station records and may retain additional source identifiers. For a citation, link to this report, name the snapshot date shown above, and quote the table’s measure rather than presenting it as a historical trend.

Source links

Use the live widget

The already-shipped ChargingNear.me widget can embed a nearby-station map. Copy this snippet and choose coordinates appropriate for your audience:

<script async src="https://chargingnear.me/widget.js" data-lat="39.8283" data-lng="-98.5795" data-radius="50" data-height="420" data-label="US EV chargers"></script>