Ski Resort EV Charging Guide: Colorado and Utah, 2026–27 Season
Of the 22 Colorado and Utah ski resorts in this guide, 17 have at least one public charger within 2 miles of the main base, by our station data as of November 3, 2026. Breckenridge has the most (55 stations), and 9 resorts have DC fast charging that close, up to 400 kW at Park City. Loveland, Brighton, Solitude, Snowbasin and Powder Mountain have none on record. In winter, plan on less range: across the 60 EVs we model, the median car loses 27% of its 70°F highway range at 15°F.
Chargers at each resort base
Each row counts the public charging stations in our database within 2 miles of the resort's main base (for Aspen Snowmass, Telluride, Park City and Vail, either of two bases). NACS / CCS counts the stations with each plug. Reliability is the average 30-day uptime, shown when at least 3 nearby stations have a current score.
| Resort | Chargers within 2 mi | Max kW | Networks | NACS / CCS | Price, where known | Reliability | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vail | 29 (56 ports, 5 DC fast) | 200 kW | ChargePoint, Tesla Destination, Blink +1 | NACS at 12 · CCS at 5 | Free at 8 | 91% (5 scored) | Vail chargers |
| Beaver Creek | 18 (34 ports, 1 DC fast) | 63 kW | ChargePoint, Tesla Destination, Non-networked | NACS at 3 · CCS at 1 | Free at 3 | Not enough data | Avon chargers |
| Breckenridge | 55 (113 ports, 2 DC fast) | 120 kW | ChargePoint, Blink, Non-networked +1 | NACS at 2 · CCS at 2 | $0.25–$0.38/kWh; free at 2 | Not enough data | Breckenridge chargers |
| Keystone | 7 (10 ports) | 6.5 kW (Level 2) | ChargePoint | Neither (J1772 only) | Not listed | Not enough data | Keystone chargers |
| Copper Mountain | 2 (10 ports, 8 DC fast) | 325 kW | Non-networked, Tesla | NACS at 1 · CCS at 1 | Not listed | Not enough data | Frisco, CO - Frontage Road - Tesla Supercharger |
| Aspen Snowmass | 44 (74 ports, 5 DC fast) | 80 kW | ChargePoint, Non-networked, Tesla Destination +2 | NACS at 6 · CCS at 5 | Free at 4 | 48% (4 scored) | Aspen chargers |
| Steamboat | 15 (36 ports, 2 DC fast) | 200 kW | ChargePoint, Tesla Destination, Blink +1 | NACS at 6 · CCS at 2 | Free at 2 | Not enough data | Steamboat Springs chargers |
| Winter Park | 2 (14 ports) | 3.7 kW (Level 2) | Non-networked | Neither (J1772 only) | Free at 1 | Not enough data | Winter Park Resort - B Lot |
| Telluride | 14 (34 ports, 8 DC fast) | 250 kW | Tesla Destination, ChargePoint, Non-networked +2 | NACS at 6 | Free at 5 | Not enough data | Mountain Village chargers |
| Crested Butte | 3 (15 ports) | 13 kW (Level 2) | ChargePoint, Rivian Waypoints, Tesla Destination | NACS at 1 | Free at 1 | Not enough data | Crested Butte chargers |
| Arapahoe Basin | 5 (10 ports) | 6.5 kW (Level 2) | ChargePoint | Neither (J1772 only) | Not listed | Not enough data | Dillon chargers |
| Loveland | None on record | — | — | — | — | — | Charge in Georgetown (4 DC fast stations) |
| Eldora | 15 (30 ports) | 6.5 kW (Level 2) | ChargePoint | Neither (J1772 only) | Not listed | Not enough data | Nederland chargers |
| Purgatory | 2 (2 ports, 2 DC fast) | 200 kW | ChargePoint | CCS at 2 | Not listed | Not enough data | PURGATORY PURGATORY PL1 |
| Resort | Chargers within 2 mi | Max kW | Networks | NACS / CCS | Price, where known | Reliability | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park City | 24 (118 ports, 24 DC fast) | 400 kW | Non-networked, ChargePoint, ChargeLab +3 | NACS at 3 · CCS at 1 | $0.40/kWh; free at 2 | Not enough data | Park City chargers |
| Deer Valley | 18 (70 ports) | 13 kW (Level 2) | Non-networked, ChargePoint, Tesla Destination +1 | NACS at 2 | Free at 2 | Not enough data | Park City chargers |
| Alta | 2 (6 ports) | 16 kW (Level 2) | Non-networked, Tesla Destination | NACS at 1 | Free at 2 | Not enough data | Snowbird Parking Structure, Level 2 - Tesla Destination |
| Snowbird | 2 (6 ports) | 16 kW (Level 2) | Non-networked, Tesla Destination | NACS at 1 | Free at 2 | Not enough data | Snowbird Parking Structure, Level 2 - Tesla Destination |
| Brighton | None on record | — | — | — | — | — | Charge in Sandy (6 DC fast stations) |
| Solitude | None on record | — | — | — | — | — | Charge in Sandy (6 DC fast stations) |
| Snowbasin | None on record | — | — | — | — | — | Charge in Ogden (7 DC fast stations) |
| Powder Mountain | None on record | — | — | — | — | — | Charge in Ogden (7 DC fast stations) |
Where our data is thin
- Loveland, Brighton, Solitude, Snowbasin and Powder Mountain have no public charger on record within 2 miles of the base; the table links the town on the drive in where you can charge instead.
- Copper Mountain, Winter Park, Purgatory, Alta and Snowbird have only one or two, so the table links the station itself.
- 2 resorts have enough current reliability scores to show one; the rest show "Not enough data yet."
- Only 35 of the 238 stations publish a price, so the price column covers just those.
Know a charger we are missing? Send a correction and we will check it.
Cold-weather range loss and preconditioning
Cold costs range in two ways. The car spends energy heating the cabin and the battery, and a cold battery holds and accepts less energy until it warms. Our range model, the same physics behind Will I Make It and calibrated to each car's EPA highway rating, puts numbers on it. At a steady 70 mph on flat road, the median of the 60 current EVs we model goes 231 miles at 70°F, 194 miles at 32°F and 169 miles at 15°F, which is 27% less than on a mild day. Every model is listed on How far can an electric car go.
Mountain driving adds the climb. The drive from Denver to the Continental Divide, or up Parleys Canyon from Salt Lake City, uses far more energy per mile than flat road, and you win part of it back on the way down through regenerative braking. Our trip checks account for the climbs, altitude, wind and forecast temperature, not just the distance.
Preconditioning and other habits that help
- Warm the car while it is plugged in. Start the cabin and battery heat from your car's app before you unplug at home or at the hotel, so the energy comes from the wall instead of the battery.
- Navigate to fast chargers in the car's own navigation. Many EVs warm the battery on the way only when a fast charger is set as the destination, and a warm battery charges much faster than a cold one.
- Leave room for regenerative braking. If your day starts with a long descent, a battery charged to full cannot take much regenerative braking at first. A little headroom lets you recover energy from the first mile.
- Plug in overnight where you can. A battery that sits cold all night starts the morning with less usable range and charges slowly until it warms.
For more on cold-weather charging, see our winter EV charging tips.
Denver, I-70 and Salt Lake routes
Most Colorado ski trips start in Denver and run west on I-70, through the Eisenhower–Johnson Memorial Tunnel, before branching off to Summit County, the Vail Valley, the Roaring Fork Valley or US-40 toward Winter Park and Steamboat. Our Will I Make It pages check each trip with your car, the climbs and the forecast, and show the charge you arrive with.
- Denver to Vail
- Denver to Aspen
- Denver to Breckenridge
- Denver to Keystone
- Denver to Copper Mountain
- Denver to Winter Park
- Denver to Steamboat Springs
- Denver to Crested Butte
- Denver to Telluride
- Denver to Durango
- Boulder to Vail
- Colorado Springs to Breckenridge
- Vail to Aspen
- Vail to Steamboat Springs
- Glenwood Springs to Aspen
- Durango to Telluride
For the interstate itself, our Denver to Grand Junction corridor guide follows I-70 past Summit County, Vail and Glenwood Springs with every fast-charging stop.
Fast charging in the I-70 and US-40 towns
All 14 of these Colorado towns have DC fast charging in our data. Topping up in Golden and Idaho Springs before the climb to the tunnel gives you the most margin for a slow day in traffic.
| Town | Where | DC fast stations | DC fast ports | Top kW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden | Before the climb | 7 | 11 | 180 kW |
| Idaho Springs | Before the climb | 7 | 28 | 300 kW |
| Georgetown | Below Loveland | 4 | 4 | 200 kW |
| Silverthorne | Summit County | 6 | 24 | 250 kW |
| Frisco | Summit County | 3 | 24 | 350 kW |
| Vail | Vail Valley | 5 | 5 | 200 kW |
| Avon | Vail Valley | 3 | 3 | 63 kW |
| Edwards | Vail Valley | 3 | 17 | 350 kW |
| Eagle | Vail Valley | 2 | 2 | 63 kW |
| Gypsum | West of Vail | 4 | 11 | 325 kW |
| Glenwood Springs | Toward Aspen | 6 | 14 | 350 kW |
| Fraser | Winter Park | 1 | 1 | 40 kW |
| Granby | Toward Steamboat | 3 | 3 | 160 kW |
| Kremmling | Toward Steamboat | 1 | 8 | 250 kW |
Salt Lake City to Park City and the Cottonwoods
Utah's resorts sit closer to the city. Park City and Deer Valley are off I-80 east of Salt Lake City, at the top of Parleys Canyon. Alta and Snowbird are at the top of Little Cottonwood Canyon, Brighton and Solitude at the top of Big Cottonwood Canyon, and Snowbasin and Powder Mountain are reached from Ogden. Our Salt Lake City to Park City page checks the I-80 climb for your car. For the long drive between the two states, see the Denver to Salt Lake City corridor guide.
We have no DC fast charging on record near the four Cottonwood Canyon resorts, so charge in the valley before you head up: Sandy has 6 DC fast stations and Salt Lake City 18 in our data. Park City has 4 DC fast stations with 48 ports, and Ogden has 7 DC fast stations on the way to Snowbasin and Powder Mountain.
| Town | Where | DC fast stations | DC fast ports | Top kW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | I-80 and the canyons | 18 | 109 | 400 kW |
| Sandy | Below Little Cottonwood Canyon | 6 | 13 | 325 kW |
| Park City | Park City, Deer Valley | 4 | 48 | 400 kW |
| Heber City | South of Deer Valley | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ogden | Snowbasin, Powder Mountain | 7 | 24 | 350 kW |
Lodging and parking garages with chargers
Overnight Level 2 charging where you sleep is the easiest way to start a ski day full, and a charger in the resort's garage covers you while you ski. These are the hotels, lodges and parking garages in our data within 2 miles of a base, matched on each station's facility type and name, with the most ports first. Some hotel chargers are for guests only, so check the station page or ask when you book.
- Vail: The Arrabelle at Vail Square (6 Level 2); Sonnenalp Hotel (4 Level 2), and 23 more on the Vail page.
- Beaver Creek: Park Hyatt Beaver Creek Resort and Spa (6 Level 2); Beaver Creek Lodge (3 Level 2), and 1 more on the Avon page.
- Breckenridge: One Ski Hill Place A Rock Resort (4 Level 2); BRECKENRIDGE GARAGE 13 (2 Level 2), and 17 more on the Breckenridge page.
- Keystone: HRL EV GARAGE HRL EV STATIONS (2 Level 2).
- Aspen Snowmass: The St. Regis Aspen Resort (3 Level 2); Residences at the Little Nell (2 Level 2), and 2 more on the Aspen page.
- Steamboat: Legacy Vacation Club - Steamboat Suites (6 Level 2); Legacy Vacation Club - Steamboat Springs Hilltop (6 Level 2), and 2 more on the Steamboat Springs page.
- Winter Park: Winter Park Resort - B Lot (8 Level 2, Public - Credit card at all times); Village Parking Garage (6 Level 2, Public - Credit card at all times).
- Telluride: The Peaks Resort & Spa (5 Level 2); The Inn at Lost Creek (3 Level 2), and 5 more on the Mountain Village page.
- Crested Butte: The Lodge at Mountaineer Square (10 Level 2).
- Park City: China Bridget Parking Garage (10 Level 2); Bob Wells Plaza (6 Level 2), and 4 more on the Park City page.
- Deer Valley: Silver Baron Lodge (6 Level 2); Brew Pub Parking Lot (4 Level 2), and 4 more on the Park City page.
- Alta: Snowbird Parking Structure, Level 2 (4 Level 2); Albion Day Lodge (2 Level 2).
- Snowbird: the same places as Alta.
We found none in our data within 2 miles of Copper Mountain, Arapahoe Basin, Loveland, Eldora, Purgatory, Brighton, Solitude, Snowbasin and Powder Mountain. That means no listing we use names one, not that none exist. Ask when you book, and if you charge somewhere we missed, tell us.
Storm days and road closures
Mountain storms change the plan more often than range does. Colorado can put its Traction Law and Passenger Vehicle Chain Law into effect on I-70 during storms, and crashes or avalanche control can hold traffic for hours. In Utah, Little and Big Cottonwood Canyons close for avalanche control, and Alta and Snowbird can hold guests indoors during an interlodge. An EV handles a long wait well if you plan for it.
- Check the road before you leave. In Colorado, use COtrip.org or the COtrip Planner app; in Utah, UDOT Traffic.
- Leave with more charge than the trip needs. A closure means time parked with the heat on. In a long hold, seat heat and a lower cabin temperature stretch the battery.
- Know your last fast charger. Before a pass or canyon, note the last DC fast stop in the tables above so you can turn back to it.
- Snow can block a charger. Plowed berms and drifts can cover a parking bay. Check the latest check-ins on the station's page before you count on it.
Take it with you. ChargingNear.me installs on your phone from the browser: on iPhone, tap Share, then Add to Home Screen; in Chrome on Android, choose Install app. Saved trips stay readable offline, which helps in canyons with no signal.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Colorado ski resorts have the most EV chargers nearby?
By our station data as of November 3, 2026, Breckenridge (55), Aspen Snowmass (44) and Vail (29) have the most public charging stations within 2 miles of the base.
Which Utah ski resorts have EV charging?
Park City (24), Deer Valley (18), Alta (2) and Snowbird (2) have public chargers within 2 miles of the base in our data. Brighton, Solitude, Snowbasin and Powder Mountain have none on record, so charge in the valley first.
Is there DC fast charging at ski resorts?
9 of the 22 resorts have DC fast charging within 2 miles of the base: Vail, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Copper Mountain, Aspen Snowmass, Steamboat, Telluride, Purgatory and Park City. The fastest listed is 400 kW near Park City. At the others, plan to fast charge on the drive in.
Can I charge a Tesla or a CCS car at ski resorts?
In our data, 12 of the 22 resorts have at least one station with a NACS (Tesla) plug within 2 miles and 8 have at least one with CCS.
How much range will my EV lose driving to the mountains in winter?
Across the 60 EVs we model at a steady 70 mph, the median car goes 231 miles at 70°F, 194 at 32°F and 169 at 15°F, 27% less than on a mild day. Climbs cost more on top of that. Will I Make It checks your exact trip with your car and the forecast.
Is EV charging free at ski resorts?
Sometimes. 31 stations near the resort bases list free charging, out of 35 that publish a price. Paid stations that list a per-kWh rate charge from $0.25 to $0.40 per kWh. Resort and town garages may also charge for parking.
How we built this guide
Every number here is read from our own data when the page is built: stations synced daily from the U.S. Department of Energy locator and checked against other sources and driver check-ins (see data sources and methodology), and range from the model behind Will I Make It. Distances are straight-line. DC fast stations that list no power are counted but left out of max kW, and reliability older than 30 days is hidden. Data as of November 3, 2026.